Nevada's N.R.S 111.779 & Creditors Claims
[…] So a bird in the hand can be worth two or more in the bush.

Also, let's take the case of heirs who cannot afford to reach into their own pockets and pay off the creditor claims at a discount. You may still be able to settle them at a discount. Contact us to discuss.

Handling Probate & Nevada's N.R.S 111.779

A huge issue in handling many probates and many trusts after the grantor dies is: How does the executor / administrator / successor trustee do things right so that he or she won't be sued by creditors of the person who died?

This issue is complicated by N.R.S. 111.779 which reads in pertinent part as follows:

NRS 111.779 Liability of non-probate transferee; proceedings to impose liability; payment of claims against non-probate assets.

  1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 21.090 and other applicable law, a transferee of a non-probate transfer is liable to the probate estate of the decedent for allowed claims against that decedent's probate estate to the extent the estate is insufficient to satisfy those claims.
  2. The liability of a non-probate transferee may not exceed the value of non-probate transfers received or controlled by that transferee.
  3. Non-probate transferees are liable for the insufficiency described in subsection 1 in the following order of priority:
    1. A transferee specified in the decedent's will or any other governing instrument as being liable for such an insufficiency, in the order of priority provided in the will or other governing instrument;
    2. The trustee of a trust serving as the principal non-probate instrument in the decedent's estate plan as shown by its designation as devisee of the decedent's residuary estate or by other facts or circumstances, to the extent of the value of the non-probate transfer received or controlled; and
    3. Other non-probate transferees, in proportion to the values received.
  4. Unless otherwise provided by the trust instrument, interests of beneficiaries in all trusts incurring liabilities under this section abate as necessary to satisfy the liability, as if all the trust instruments were a single will and the interests were devises under it.
  5. If a non-probate transferee is a spouse or a minor child, the non-probate transferee may petition the court to be excluded from the liability imposed by this section as if the non-probate property received by the spouse or minor child were part of the decedent's estate. Such a petition may be made pursuant to the applicable provisions of chapter 146 of NRS, including, without limitation, the provisions of NRS 146.010, NRS 146.020 without regard to the filing of an inventory and subsection 2 of ;NRS 146.070.