Preference for Surviving Spouses and Minor Children
[…] Preference for Surviving Spouses and Minor Children

If the estate does not exceed $100,000 in value after certain deduction, the surviving spouse and/or minor children have preference over others including creditors and people named in a will. See N.R.S. 146.070(16) which says, "For the purposes of this section, the value of property must be the fair market value of that property, reduced by the value of all enforceable liens and encumbrances. Property values and the values of liens and encumbrances must be determined as of the date of the decedent’s death." In addition, NRS 146.010 says that minor children and spouses are entitled to remain in the homestead and entitled to a reasonable allowance in the case of larger estates. 

Child not mentioned in Will: